DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Anker SOLIX C1000: Count Your Watts
DJI's 2026 Power 1000 V2 brings 2600W output and 26 dB charging; the original Anker SOLIX C1000 counters with six outlets, expansion, and a $429 price.
By the Ask Versa AI Editorial Team. Ask Versa AI content is AI-assisted and editorially reviewed before publishing; specs and review sentiment are pulled live from Amazon.
Start With the Listing, Not the Spec Sheet
Search "anker solix c1000" on any retailer and you will find two different machines. The original C1000 carries 1056Wh and 1800W of output. The C1000 Gen 2, sold at a separate listing, is a 1024Wh rebuild with 2000W output that Watts on the Roof pegs around $560, and it is a different conversation we have covered in the DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 comparison. Deal listings mix them up constantly.
This piece is about the pairing more shoppers actually land on: the DJI Power 1000 V2, new 2026 hardware, against the original C1000 at its 2026 price. Anker launched that unit at $799 and has since cut the regular price to around $429, according to the Amazon price history tracked by camelcamelcamel. The cut is what makes the matchup close. The old benchmark now costs about the same as DJI's newer box, which tends to sell in the $399 to $499 band on promotion.
Specs below are checked against the DJI Power 1000 V2 spec page and the Anker SOLIX C1000 product page.
The Numbers, Side by Side
| Spec | DJI Power 1000 V2 | Anker SOLIX C1000 |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1024 Wh (LFP) | 1056 Wh (LFP) |
| AC output | 2600W rated continuous | 1800W continuous, 2400W SurgePad |
| AC recharge | 80% in ~37 min, full in ~56 min | 80% in ~43 min, full in ~58 min |
| Cycle life | 4000 cycles to 80% | 3000 cycles to 80% |
| AC outlets | 4 (US version) | 6 |
| USB-C | 2x 140W (PD 3.1) | 1x 100W + 1x 30W |
| Expansion | none | add-on battery to 2112 Wh |
| Backup behavior | bypass mode, not sold as a UPS | under-20ms UPS switchover |
| Charging noise | 26 dB advertised | fan noise is the top complaint |
| Weight | 14.2 kg / 31.3 lb | 12.9 kg / 28.4 lb |
| Typical 2026 price | ~$399-499 street | ~$429 regular (launched at $799) |
Read the capacity row once and then ignore it. The 32Wh gap between 1056 and 1024 is about three percent, less than the accuracy of your estimate of what you plug in. Everything that separates these two lives in the other rows.
What the 2026 Hardware Buys You
DJI rates the V2 at 2600W of stable AC output, and that number is the single biggest real difference in this pairing. It means a 1500W space heater or kettle runs with 1100W of headroom to spare, where the same load on the Anker leaves you 300W for everything else combined. How-To Geek frames the Anker's 1800W (2400W peak) as enough for an estimated 99% of common appliances, and for most houses it is. The DJI's extra 800W only matters for the household that stacks a heating appliance on top of other loads, and those buyers usually know who they are.
The cell story also favors the newer unit. DJI specs 4000 cycles to 80% capacity, measured in lab conditions at a 1000W discharge, against Anker's 3000 cycles for the original. Both are LiFePO4 chemistry that should outlast a decade of typical use, and the 10-year cost breakdown we published for this class shows why cycle math rarely decides the purchase. But on paper, the 2026 cells are rated for a third more cycles.
Charging is close, with the same order of finish. DJI quotes 80% in 37 minutes and a full charge in 56. Anker quotes 80% in 43 and full in 58. Both are among the fastest 1kWh units sold, and the DJI is a few minutes quicker at both marks.
Two quieter advantages are easy to miss. The V2 charges at an advertised 26 dB, which DJI compares to a silent air conditioner in a bedroom at night. And its two USB-C ports each push 140W under PD 3.1, versus one 100W and one 30W port on the Anker. If you charge a modern laptop, a 16-inch MacBook for example, off the station regularly, that port layout is a daily convenience, not a spec-sheet trinket. Drone pilots get one more: the SDC port fast-charges DJI batteries straight off the station, no separate brick in the bag.
Why the Old Benchmark Still Sells
The C1000 answers with breadth. Anker's spec sheet lists six AC outlets to DJI's four, plus two USB-A, a car socket, and a 100W USB-C. For a camp kitchen table, a vendor booth, or a work-from-anywhere desk, outlet count is the spec you feel every single use, and it is the V2's most concrete weakness.
It is also the only one of these two that grows. The BP1000 expansion battery doubles the system to 2112 Wh, a path GearJunkie highlights in its review and that DJI simply does not offer on the V2. Buy the Anker for today's needs and you can defer the second-kilowatt-hour decision by a couple of years. Buy the DJI and the ceiling is the ceiling.
Two smaller points land in Anker's column. The unit is about 3 lb lighter, 12.9 kg versus 14.2 kg, which you notice every time it goes into a trunk. And the original C1000 has a published UPS switchover under 20 milliseconds, fast enough to hold a desktop or NAS through a blip. DJI lists a bypass mode but does not sell the V2 as a UPS, and Anker pairs the mode with a 5-year warranty on the whole unit.
The Complaints That Repeat in C1000 Reviews
The original C1000 has three recurring knocks in independent coverage, and they are worth weighing since this design dates to 2023. Fan noise leads: MakeUseOf calls it the main gripe, and AppleInsider's review of the closely related C1000X describes fans that spin up audibly during fast charging or near the 1800W limit. GearJunkie flags the 600W solar input cap as modest for the segment. How-To Geek notes the plastic housing feels a notch below premium. None are dealbreakers, but the noise item interacts directly with the DJI's 26 dB charging claim, and that contrast matters more than any single spec row.
Two Rooms That Decide It
Picture where the station will actually sit.
If it is a bedroom during an outage, running a CPAP, a router, and a phone or two, the noise and switchover questions dominate. The Anker's sub-20ms UPS behavior keeps a desktop alive through flickers, but its fans may announce themselves at 2 a.m. The DJI charges and discharges quieter by design and carries the small loads without effort, though it lacks the certified-fast UPS switchover. For sleep-adjacent backup, we would take the quieter unit and accept the cruder cutover.
If it is a camp kitchen, van, or job site, the math flips toward breadth and weight. Six outlets means the kettle, the fridge, the lights, and two laptops all plug in without a strip. The expansion path handles the trip that outgrows 1kWh, and the lighter body rides better in a vehicle. Nothing in that picture needs 2600W, so paying for it buys nothing.
The third room is the one with the kettle and the space heater, or the contractor running a miter saw off the tailgate. There is no Anker answer here. Continuous loads near or past 1800W belong to the V2, full stop.
The Two-Audit Rule
Instead of "which is better," run two checks and let them vote. First, the watt audit: write down everything you would run at the same time, sum the nameplate watts, and add 25% for motor startups. Anything over roughly 1600W after the markup is a DJI purchase, and the rest of the comparison is academic. Second, the room audit: if the station will charge overnight where people sleep, the DJI's 26 dB charging wins again unless the UPS switchover is the specific thing you need.
Under both audits the Anker still wins real cases, and they share one shape: lots of small devices, a possible second battery later, and a life lived outdoors or in the garage where fan noise is irrelevant. At roughly equal money, the V2 is the better hardware for most buyers. The C1000 is the better system for the household that plans to grow, and at $429 it has never been easier to choose that path. Check both prices on the day you buy, because a $100 sale on either one overrules everything above.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the DJI Power 1000 V2 better than the Anker SOLIX C1000?
On hardware, yes, modestly. The DJI offers 800W more continuous output, a third more rated cycles, faster charging at both the 80% and full marks, dual 140W USB-C ports, and quieter 26 dB charging. The Anker counters with six AC outlets, a 3 lb lighter body, an expansion path to 2112 Wh, and a sub-20ms UPS mode. Most buyers weighting raw hardware should take the DJI; buyers building a growable small-device setup should take the Anker.
What is the difference between the Anker SOLIX C1000 and the C1000 Gen 2?
The original C1000 is 1056Wh with 1800W output, 3000 rated cycles, and a 2026 regular price around $429. The Gen 2 is a 1024Wh rebuild with 2000W output (3000W surge), about 4000 cycles, and a roughly 49-minute full charge, typically selling around $560. Listings rarely flag the generation, so check capacity and output before checkout. Our DJI Power 1000 V2 vs C1000 Gen 2 comparison covers the Gen 2 in detail.
Is the original Anker SOLIX C1000 still worth buying in 2026?
Yes, at its current price. Independent reviewers including OutdoorGearLab and How-To Geek still rank it near the top of the mid-size class for its 58-minute full charge, 11-port layout, and 28 lb body, and Watts on the Roof scores it 8.7/10 in its 2026 synthesis. It is a 2023 design with older cells and a 600W solar cap, so at equal money the newer hardware is the stronger buy. The value case is the discount plus the BP1000 expansion path.
Can the DJI Power 1000 V2 charge DJI drone batteries?
Yes. The SDC port fast-charges DJI drone batteries directly from the station, up to 42 amps per DJI's spec sheet, skipping the separate AC charger. For Mavic, Air, or Avata owners this removes one brick from the bag and is unique to DJI stations in this class.
Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 loud?
The cells are silent, but the cooling fans are the most common complaint in owner and review reports, including MakeUseOf and AppleInsider's review of the related C1000X. Expect audible fan noise during fast charging or near the 1800W output limit, comparable to a desktop computer fan under load. Outdoors it disappears; in a quiet bedroom overnight it does not.
Related 1kWh Matchups
Sale prices on 1kWh stations move weekly, and a discount can flip this decision overnight. When you are down to two listings, Versa AI builds the head-to-head with current prices, spec deltas, and what owners report on each unit, so your pick still holds the next time the price tags move.
Shop smarter with Ask Versa AI
Get occasional product-comparison tips and new features as they ship. No spam.



