Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Bambu Lab A1: Which Is Better?
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus

305 reviews
Watching $359.09 — we'll email you the moment it drops
Bambu Lab A1

512 reviews
Watching $299.99 — we'll email you the moment it drops
The real differences
Stripped of marketing. Just facts.
| Spec | Creality Ender 3 V3... | Bambu Lab A1 3D... | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build Volume | 300 × 300 × 330 mm (11.8 × 11.8 × 13.0 in) | 256 × 256 × 256 mm | Product A fits noticeably larger single-piece and batch prints. |
| Max Print Speed / Acceleration | Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s² acceleration | High-speed with 10,000 mm/s² acceleration | A has higher rated top speed and acceleration, though B is highly tuned for consistent quality at speed. |
| Multi-Color Printing | Single-extruder, no multi-color support | Supports multi-color via AMS lite (sold separately) | B is the only one of the two designed for multi-filament color printing. |
| Calibration & Leveling | One-tap auto calibration, auto Z-offset, auto input shaping | Full-auto calibration plus active flow rate compensation | B adds active flow-rate compensation for more consistent extrusion; A's bed leveling gets mixed user reports. |
| Noise Level | Not officially rated; users call it quiet vs older printers | ≤48 dB with active motor noise canceling | B publishes a measured quiet-operation spec. |
| Weight / Footprint | 30.6 lb; 17 × 14 × 19 in frame | 18.26 lb | B is considerably lighter and easier to move or store. |
| Customer Rating & Feedback Volume | 3.7 / 5 from 305 reviews | 4.6 / 5 from 512 reviews | B has a substantially higher satisfaction rate across more reviews. |
| Reported Reliability | Users report extruder clogs, heater block and motor failures within months | 1-clip quick-swap nozzle; fewer reliability complaints implied by high rating | Durability is the most consistently negative theme in A's reviews. |
300 × 300 × 330 mm (11.8 × 11.8 × 13.0 in)
256 × 256 × 256 mm
Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s² acceleration
High-speed with 10,000 mm/s² acceleration
Single-extruder, no multi-color support
Supports multi-color via AMS lite (sold separately)
One-tap auto calibration, auto Z-offset, auto input shaping
Full-auto calibration plus active flow rate compensation
Not officially rated; users call it quiet vs older printers
≤48 dB with active motor noise canceling
30.6 lb; 17 × 14 × 19 in frame
18.26 lb
3.7 / 5 from 305 reviews
4.6 / 5 from 512 reviews
Users report extruder clogs, heater block and motor failures within months
1-clip quick-swap nozzle; fewer reliability complaints implied by high rating
What real buyers say
From 200+ reviews. Filtered for honesty.
Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus 3D Printer, CoreXZ 600mm/s High-Speed Auto Leveling Direct Drive Extruder Stable Metal Build Tri-Metal Nozzle Ender 3D Printer Large Print Size 11.8x11.8x13.0in
Produces good, impressive print quality for a starter-to-mid printer
37+ people said this
Fast and easy to set up, often printing within an hour
16+ people said this
High print speed and quieter than older Creality models
10+ people said this
Beginner-accessible once initial calibration is understood
5+ people said this
Durability problems — failed heater block, motor and extruder head issues after months of use
8+ people complained
Auto bed leveling inconsistent; some beds cannot be leveled properly
6+ people complained
Stability issues — print head crashing into the bed and erratic behavior
4+ people complained
Bambu Lab A1 3D Printer, Support Multi-Color 3D Printing, High Speed & Precision, Full-Auto Calibration & Active Flow Rate Compensation, ≤48 dB Quiet FDM 3D Printers 256 * 256 * 256mm³ Build Volume
Reliable high-speed printing with precision and fine detail
5+ people said this
Full-auto calibration and active flow compensation make setup effortless
5+ people said this
Multi-color printing via AMS lite works well for creative projects
4+ people said this
Quiet operation (≤48 dB) with motor noise canceling
4+ people said this
AMS lite must be purchased separately to unlock multi-color printing
3+ people complained
Smaller build volume limits very large single-piece prints
3+ people complained
Open-frame design is less suited to high-temperature or warping-prone materials
2+ people complained
The verdict
Watching $299.99 — we'll email you the moment it drops
Our pick: Bambu Lab A1. If you need maximum build volume and raw speed for large single-piece or batch prints, choose the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus; if you want easier, quieter, more reliable calibration and multi-color capability in a lighter machine, go with the Bambu Lab A1.
Choose this if: Build Volume · Max Print Speed / Acceleration
Buy at best priceChoose this if: Multi-Color Printing · Calibration & Leveling · Noise Level · Weight / Footprint
Buy at best priceBased on 817 real buyer reviews + 8 side-by-side specs.
Compare products without leaving Amazon
Install the free Ask Versa AI extension — compare any two products from any page, right-click for a verdict. Chrome, Edge, Brave & Firefox.
Get the extensionFrequently asked questions
Which is better, Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus or Bambu Lab A1?
If you need maximum build volume and raw speed for large single-piece or batch prints, choose the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus; if you want easier, quieter, more reliable calibration and multi-color capability in a lighter machine, go with the Bambu Lab A1.
What's the difference between Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus and Bambu Lab A1?
The key differences: Build Volume — Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus: 300 × 300 × 330 mm (11.8 × 11.8 × 13.0 in), Bambu Lab A1: 256 × 256 × 256 mm (Product A fits noticeably larger single-piece and batch prints.); Max Print Speed / Acceleration — Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus: Up to 600 mm/s, 20,000 mm/s² acceleration, Bambu Lab A1: High-speed with 10,000 mm/s² acceleration (A has higher rated top speed and acceleration, though B is highly tuned for consistent quality at speed.); Multi-Color Printing — Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus: Single-extruder, no multi-color support, Bambu Lab A1: Supports multi-color via AMS lite (sold separately) (B is the only one of the two designed for multi-filament color printing.); Calibration & Leveling — Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus: One-tap auto calibration, auto Z-offset, auto input shaping, Bambu Lab A1: Full-auto calibration plus active flow rate compensation (B adds active flow-rate compensation for more consistent extrusion; A's bed leveling gets mixed user reports.).
Which is better value, Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus or Bambu Lab A1?
Across the specs we compared, Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus comes out ahead on 2 and Bambu Lab A1 on 6. The better value depends on which of those wins matter most for how you'll use it — check live pricing on Amazon and weigh it against the pros and cons above.
Is the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus worth it?
Reviewers most often highlight: "Produces good, impressive print quality for a starter-to-mid printer." The most common complaint: "Durability problems — failed heater block, motor and extruder head issues after months of use." Weigh that against the Bambu Lab A1 using the full pros and cons above to decide.
Is the Bambu Lab A1 worth it?
Reviewers most often highlight: "Reliable high-speed printing with precision and fine detail." The most common complaint: "AMS lite must be purchased separately to unlock multi-color printing." Weigh that against the Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus using the full pros and cons above to decide.
How is this Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus vs Bambu Lab A1 comparison made?
It's based on AI analysis of 817 Amazon customer reviews (305 for Creality Ender 3 V3 Plus, 512 for Bambu Lab A1) alongside the full specifications of both products.
Deep dives
Related comparisons
Shop smarter with Ask Versa AI
Get occasional product-comparison tips and new features as they ship. No spam.